Storm Callum updated forecast impacts for Cumbria

Alert message sent 12/10/2018 18:28:00

Information sent on behalf of The Environment Agency


Heavy rain today has caused some rivers across Cumbria to rise.  Although we are currently experiencing a clear spell, the rain will move back into Cumbria later this evening and will continue to be heavy and persistent throughout tomorrow.

 

River levels will again respond from the early hours, therefore we have issued Flood Alerts for the following rivers as flooding to low lying land and roads is possible:-

 

River Eden

Rivers Caldew and Petteril

Rivers Ehen, Calder Irt and Esk

Derwent Water Lake

Rivers Kent and Bela

 

We have also issued tidal alerts for tonight’s tide for the Coastline between Gretna to Silloth and North Morecambe Bay.  Locations likely to be affected are low lying areas at Port Carlisle and Sandside.

 

Our incident room is open and we will be monitoring river levels overnight and throughout tomorrow.  Our operational teams will work throughout the night to ensure any blockages are identified and removed from smaller watercourses and any flood defences that need operated are done so.  

 

Be flood ready.  It is important that you are prepared for flooding and we encourage you to take 3 simple steps:-

 

  1. Sign up to Flood Warning Service to receive free flood warnings
  2. Know what to do when a flood warning is issued.  We encourage you have a personal flood plan for you and your family
  3. Keep an eye on the situation.  You can view a 5 day weather forecast and monitor river levels online at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/ and www.metoffice.gov.uk/public/weather/

 

Further information is available on our website www.gov.uk/flood or by ringing Floodline on 0345 988 1188.

Message sent by
Maria Ullyart (Environment Agency, Flood Resilience Advisor � PP and Community Engagement, Cumbria)

Message tag words

Back to previous page
Click here to tweet this message to your followers

Discuss this alert message

Please see terms below before using this feature
Please be aware that the facility above is a Facebook service, posting your views will make some of your Facebook information visible to everyone (as with any Facebook activity).

The system administrators (VISAV Limited) monitor the content added. Any misuse or objectionable material should be reported to support@neighbourhoodalert.co.uk.

The views expressed do not represent the views of the system administrators who are VISAV Limited, the Police, Neighbourhood Watch and other Information Provider using this service.
 
Buy SSL Certificate